Privacy Policy - Thompson & Co Solicitors

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Thompson & Co Solicitors (the ‚ÄėFirm‚Äô) is a Sole Practice. The Firm‚Äôs office is at 9 Green Terrace, Sunderland, Tyne & Wear, SR1 3PZ.

Philip Thompson has responsibility for data protection in the firm. The firm is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under Registration Number Z7339991.

Thompson & Co. takes data protection seriously and safeguarding the privacy of the Website visitors is important to us.

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we may collect when you visit the Website. It also explains our use of cookies and tells you how to contact us if you have any queries about how we use your personal information. In using the Website or by registering for any of the specific services we offer through it you are indicating that you understand and accept that your personal information may be used by us in the manner described below.

The personal information collected on our Website will be treated confidentially and dealt with in accordance with this Privacy policy and the Website’s Terms and Conditions of Use.

We operate strict criteria and control systems to ensure that personal data is kept secure at all times against unauthorised or unlawful loss or disclosure.

The Firm has policies and technical measures in place to safeguard and protect your personal information against unauthorised access, accidental loss, improper use and disclosure. However, the internet is not completely secure and though we will do our best to protect your personal information the transmission of your data to us is done so at your own risk.

What Information do we collect from you?

We collect details such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address and details of the enquiry you have made through our website contact form or by you contacting us by telephone or other communication to provide such information.

If you decide to proceed to pursue a claim we will usually obtain further information about you such as your date of birth, medical records, work history, employment records, DWP records, Tax / NI Records.

Why do we collect information from you?

We collect information from you to enable us to contact you to advise you in relation to your enquiry and to allow us to act on your behalf in relation to your personal injury claim should we be able to deal with your matter.

What do we do with your information?

When you make an enquiry with us either by email or telephone we will usually keep a record of the information that is supplied.

Any personal data you provide to us thought the website will be used by us to deal with any enquiry you make through the Website and to provide any advice and services which you ask us to provide. We may also add your details to our database to assist us in tracking how we acquire clients. We will not use these details to contact you with any information other than in relation to your enquiry, subsequent claim and any other associated services we are providing to you.

Who might we share your information with?

We will pass on your personal information to 3rd parties such as medical experts, barristers, the Department for Work & Pensions HM Revenue & Customs, your GP, the NHS and other professionals or individuals we need to contact to provide you with advice or other services in relation to your enquiry or to pursue a subsequent claim. If you decide to pursue a claim we will also share your information with your opponents, insurers and legal representatives.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with any other organisation.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We will store the data we obtain from you securely on our system and in line with our retention policy. This usually means that we will store information about your enquiry for 6 years from the last action carried out in your matter before destroying it. In some cases we may retain information about your matter for longer than 6 years for example if we consider it necessary to protect your interests.

If you would like personal data we hold about you to be erased please contact Philip Thompson at the address below

Please note we may be unable to advise you or continue to represent you if you require us to erase the personal information we hold about you or restrict the use of data we hold about you.

How can you access the information we hold about you?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us. We may make a small charge for this service. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

We will provide you with a copy of the personal data in electronic / portable format if you require.

What can you do if the information we hold about you is inaccurate?

 

If you believe that any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate we will amend it.  Simply contact Philip Thompson at the address below

Can I restrict or object to the processing of my data?

Where you have given consent to the processing of information about you, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

You also have the right to restrict how information we hold about you is processed.

We may not be able to advise you or continue to act for you where you withdraw consent, object to us processing your information or restrict how information we hold about you is processed.

Who can I complain to if I am not happy with the way in which Thompson & Co process information about me?

In the event that you have any cause for concern, you are entitled to make a complaint. You can do so by contacting our designated complaints handler, Jacqueline Rafferty (telephone: 0191 565 6290). We take all feedback seriously and operate a Complaints Handling Procedure, a copy of which is available upon request.

We are usually able to deal with any concerns you have promptly and to your satisfaction, but if this is not the case, you will be able to make a complaint to the Legal Ombudsman provided you do so within six months of the end of our internal complaints procedure if you are still not satisfied with the outcome.

In addition, there are time limits relating to the date you first became aware or should have become aware of the problem. The relevant time limits are set out in the version of the Legal Ombudsman’s Scheme Rules in force from time to time (which can be accessed at: http://www.legalombudsman.org.uk/helping-legal-service-providers/#scheme-rules) and may only be extended by the Legal Ombudsman in exceptional circumstances.

 

Legal Ombudsman Contact Details:

 

Address:          PO Box 6806, Wolverhampton, WV1 9WJ

Telephone: 0300 555 0333

Email:              enquiries@legalombudsman.org.uk

Website:          www.legalombudsman.org.uk

 

You can also make a complaint about Data Processing to the Information Commissioner whose details can be accessed at

 

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Cookies

Like many other websites, our website uses cookies. One of the reasons we use cookies is to help us analyse how customers use our site and the success of our marketing campaigns. This means we can make informed decisions about improvements to the site.

Cookies are small text files places on your computer when you visit our site. While they allow us to see patterns in customer behaviour, they do not allow us to identify you specifically. No personal data is gathered about you.

When you visit our site, you will be briefly informed of what cookies are and how you can manage them. You will also be made aware that if you continue to use the site you are agreeing to the use of cookies. If you choose to disable the cookies, the majority of the site will work as normal. However without information on how people use our site, it is harder for us to make improvements and tailor our service to your needs.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

How To Delete Cookies

To find out how to delete cookies, please refer to your web browser’s help section.

Links with other websites

This Privacy Policy only relates to our Website.  Any links from the Website to other websites are provided merely for your convenience and do not imply endorsement by us of the content or provider. If you follow a link to another website this privacy statement will not apply. You are advised to check the privacy policy of the website in question.

E-mails / Email Policy

Please note that we cannot guarantee that any email sent from you to us will be received by us or that its contents are or will remain secure during or following transmission. Likewise we cannot guarantee that emails sent by us to you are secure. If you have any concerns about the security of email transmissions to or from us, you may prefer to telephone or write to us instead.

The views and opinions expressed in any email from the Firm are those of the author and are not necessarily endorsed by the Firm.

All information contained in any message or attachments is intended solely for the addressee. It is confidential and may also be legally privileged. If you have received this message in error, please send it back to us, and immediately and permanently delete it. The unauthorised use, disclosure, copying or alteration of this message and/or any attachment is strictly prohibited.

It is your responsibility to scan for viruses or otherwise check any email and any attachments. All email messages and any attachments are scanned for viruses prior to leaving our network. However, the Firm does not guarantee the security of any message or any attachments and will not be responsible for any damages arising as a result of any virus being passed on or arising from any alteration of any message by a third party.

We may monitor emails sent to and from our network.

If you require verification of the content of any email message and/or attachment, or if you have any questions about this policy or our usage of email, please contact us at our offices or by sending an email

How To Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or information we hold about you:

  • By e-mail
  • Or write to us at: Thompson & Co, 9 Green Terrace, Sunderland, Tyne & Wear, SR1 3PZ
Menu
-->